Nonlawyer Assistance and Representation in Agency Adjudications
[…] [4] Pamela Herd, Donald Moynihan, & Amy Widman, Identifying and Reducing Burdens in Administrative Processes 41 (Dec. 5, 2023) (report to the Admin. Conf. of the U.S.).

[5] Recommendation 2016-6, supra note 1, at 94,320; see also, Recommendation 86-1, supra note 2, at 25,642; WH‑LAIR Report, supra note 3, at 19 (“Studies show that legal assistance improves legal outcomes.”).

[6] See Amy Widman, Nonlawyer Assistance and Representation (Dec. 9, 2024) (report to the Admin. Conf. of the U.S.).

[7] See 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (“A person compelled to appear in person before an agency . . . is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or, if permitted by the agency, by other qualified representative.”).