The law gave the agency one year—that is, until January 2013—to implement the requirement, which was codified at 49 U.S.C. § 60102(p) and provided in full that:
Beginning 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary may not issue guidance or a regulation pursuant to this chapter that incorporates by reference any documents or portions thereof unless the documents or portions thereof are made available to the public, free of charge, on an Internet Web site.
As a practical matter, the “documents or portions thereof” referred to in Section 24 are voluntary consensus standards—highly technical materials developed by private sector standards development organizations.